Winners - North Shore Brewers Homebrew Competition at Notch

Table 1: American IPA (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDan & Ashleigh MelnykOcular PatdownAmerican IPA 
2ndSean KelleherE-UppedAmerican IPA 
3rdDoug FeckoG.O.A.T. IPAAmerican IPAHopkinton Hopheads

Table 2: Specialty IPA (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason SapienzaRYE IPARye IPABoston Wort Porcessors
2ndPhil NerbosoNEIPASpecialty IPABoston Wort Processors
3rdJosh MoranoKOTMF New England IPASpecialty IPAKnights of the Mashing Fork
HMDave WilliamsVandal IPA Specialty IPA 

Table 3: Pale Lagers (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew BorderKaiser KolschKolschBoston Wort Processors
2ndPhil NerbosoHellesMunich HellesBoston Wort Processors
3rdJohn CannonYou Got Pils For That?German PilsSouth Shore

Table 4: Amber & Dark European Lagers/Hybrids (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stShekhar NimkarTara's Slam Dunke 4Munich Dunkel 
2ndSteven LandgrenDie Grosse DraussenRauchbierUpstate NY Homebrewers Association
3rdAndrew StarsiakDussel Dussel AltAltbierMASH HOLES

Table 5: Irish/British Ales (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChris DyniaIPA-3English IPA 
2ndAndrew StarsiakJust Brown 'n WaterEnglish Brown AleMASH HOLES
3rdMatthew BorderAnd So Does Dobby The ElfEnglish Brown AleBoston Wort Processors
HMSteve SchemberDenali Gold RushEnglish Golden AleBoston Wort Processors

Table 6: Irish/British Porter & Stout (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatt PriaulxCauseway Extra StoutIrish Extra StoutPost Modern Brewers
2ndJoe DauriaThames Street PorterEnglish PorterMash Holes
3rdRoss DruckenmillerOatmeal StoutOatmeal StoutBoston Wort Processors

Table 7: Wheat Beer (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason SapienzaAmerican WheatAmerican Wheat BeerBoston Wort Porcessors
2ndEamon PoplinGerman ClockwinderWeissbierPost Modern Brewers
3rdMatthew BorderThree Stuck Sparges, A Few Grey Hairs, And A Nearly Dumped Brew WitbierBoston Wort Processors

Table 8: Strong Ales (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSteve SchemberMongo Vs Crazy HorseAmerican Strong AleBoston Wort Processors
2ndEamon PoplinIt's Feckin' Baltic!Baltic PorterPost Modern Brewers
3rdAndrew StarsiakWee Wee HeavyWee HeavyMASH HOLES

Table 9: American Ales/Hybrids (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew BorderDumbledore DiesAmerican Brown AleBoston Wort Processors
2ndDoug FeckoEPA (Ethan's Pale Ale)American Pale AleHopkinton Hopheads
3rdSteve SchemberSleepy RustAmerican Brown AleBoston Wort Processors

Table 10: American Porter and Stout (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew BorderBorders PorterAmerican PorterBoston Wort Processors
2ndDouglas SchmidtIt Wasn't MeImperial StoutBoston Wort Processors
3rdGary BlackDapper Dan's PorterAmerican PorterJefferson County Home Brewers

Table 11: Belgian Beer (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDouglas SchmidtBlondieBelgian Blond AleBoston Wort Processors
2ndGary BlackBrussels Brunch SaisonSaisonJefferson County Home Brewers
3rdAndrew StarsiakEasty 6Trappist SingleMASH HOLES

Table 12: Fruit, Vegetable, & Spice Beer (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPhil NerbosoHere...PeachesFruit BeerBoston Wort Processors
2ndJoe DauriaBlonde Coffee In BedSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMash Holes
3rdAntonio FrescoHibiscus AleSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerNorth Shore Brewers

Table 13: Specialty Beer (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDan PrestonSmokey ShadowsClassic Style Smoked BeerWorts
2ndDan PrestonBig WoodyWood-Aged BeerWorts
3rdJoe DauriaPatriots PorterPre-Prohibition PorterMash Holes

Table 14: Mead & Cider (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJoe TabbiCommon GroundsExperimental Mead 
2ndJoe TabbiMagic AppleFruit and Spice Mead 
3rdDouglas Schmidt#NorthShoreCiderNew World CiderBoston Wort Processors